RESULTS of the PRIMULA SHOW at KNOWLE 2002

SECTION 1 - EUROPEAN PRIMULAS (excluding VERNALES)
Classes 1 to 4 - pot size exceeding 6.5ins to a maximum of 12ins
Class 1 One Allionii Species or Form of Species.
1st Mrs. V. Pugh Crusader Click for Picture
2nd    
3rd    
Also shown  
Class 2 One Marginata Species or Form of Species.
1st B. Parker Clears Variety Click for Picture
2nd B. Parker Seedling
3rd J. Eddington Linda Pope
Also shown  
Class 3 Two European Hybrids (Distinct).
1st Mrs. V. Pugh Sapphire Click for Picture and Broxbourne Click for Picture
2nd Mrs. J. Brown Boothman's Variety Click for Picture and Adrianne Ruane
3rd    
Also shown  
Class 4 One European Hybrid.
1st A Chadwick Northern Lights Click for Picture
2nd Mrs. J. Radford Chamoix Click for Picture
3rd Mrs. J. Brown Beatrice Wooster
Also shown  
Classes 5 to 12 - pot size up to 6.5ins
Class 5 Two Allionii Species or Form of Species (Distinct).
1st L. Allen Mary Berry and Scimitar
2nd    
3rd    
Also shown  
Class 6 One Allionii Species or Form of Species
1st Mrs. V. Pugh Crusader (PREMIER and BEST IN SHOW) Click for Picture
2nd Mrs. V. Woolley P. Allionii KD2 Click for Picture
3rd    
Also shown  
Class 7 One European Species (Excluding Allionii, Marginata and Vernales).
1st D. Richards P. Pedemontana Alba Click for Picture
2nd Mrs. V. Woolley P. Auricula ex Col Austria Click for Picture
3rd Mrs. V. Woolley P. Auricula ex Col Austria Click for Picture
Also shown P. Latifolia.
Class 8 Two Marginata Species or Form of Species (Distinct).
1st L. Allen Rosea Click for Picture and Millard's Variety.
2nd    
3rd    
Also shown  
Class 9 One Marginata Species or Form of Species
1st L. Allen Zenobia.
2nd    
3rd    
Also shown  
Class 10 Three European Hybrids (Distinct).
1st Mrs. V. Woolley Margaret Click for Picture Barbara Barker Click for Picture and Jackie Richards Click for Picture
2nd D. Richards White Lady Seedling Click for Picture Coy Click for Picture and Moonlight Click for Picture
3rd B. Walker Fairy Rose Click for Picture Forsterii Bileckii Click for Picture and Pubescens Alba Click for Picture
Also shown  
Class 11 Two European Hybrids (Distinct).
1st A Chadwick Click for Picture Golden Gate and Golden Jubilee
2nd Mrs. V. Pugh Click for Picture Sapphire and Jackie Richards Click for Picture
3rd L. Allen Click for Picture Sapphire and Mere Mystery
Also shown Mrs. J. H. Wilson, Fairy Rose, Snow White(2), Kath Dryden and Mars
Class 12 One European Hybrid
1st K. Leeming Victoria Click for Picture
2nd L. Allen Sapphire Click for Picture
3rd= Mrs. H. Nottingham Wharfedale Village
3rd= Mrs. A. Lee Barbara Barker Click for Picture
Also shown Aire Mist(2), Seedling(4), Wharfedale Village, Lilac Fairy, Bingley Folk, Fairy Rose and Blairside Yellow
Classes 13 to 18 - pot size up to 4.25ins
Class 13 One Allionii Species or Form of Species
 
No Entries
 
Class 14 One European Species (Excluding Allionii, Marginata and Vernales).
1st Mrs. V. Woolley P. Hirsuta Click for Picture
2nd K. L. Whorton P. Auricula Bauhinii
3rd    
Also shown  
Class 15 One Marginata Species or Form of Species
1st Mrs. H. Nottingham Ivy Agee
2nd    
3rd    
Also shown Gordon
Class 16 Two European Hybrids (Distinct).
1st Mrs. V. Pugh Moonlight Click for Picture and Seedling(named Sherlock Holmes) Click for Picture
2nd Mrs. S. Edwards White Linda Pope and Mahogany
3rd L. Allen Barbara Wooster and Fairy Rose
Also shown P. Pubescens, Clarence Elliott and Snow White
Class 17 One European Hybrid
1st Mrs. V. Pugh Broadwell Milkmaid Click for Picture
2nd L. Allen Mrs. Shipston
3rd Mrs. A. Lee Snowcap Click for Picture
Also shown Alice Collins, Lindum Unique, Clarence Elliott and Pubescens Alba
Class 18 One European Hybrid Seedling Raised by Exibitor.
1st D. Richards Seedling x Warfedale Bluebell Click for Picture
3rd= G. L. King Seedling Click for Picture
3rd= L. Allen Snowflake x Linda Pope Click for Picture
Also shown Seedling(2)

BACK to PRIMULA SHOW at KNOWLE 2002 first page                  NEXT SECTION